When Brian Rosenbaum started pitching cyber insurance to companies in 2006, he was met with blank stares from risk managers and resistance from information technology experts, who insisted their networks were impenetrable.

All of that has changed in the past year and a half said Rosenbaum, who heads the cyber insurance division of Aon Corp.’s Canadian brokerage arm.

“We’ve reached a threshold where people are now coming to us instead of us going to them,” said the vice president.

Insurance brokers say the frequency of high-profile data breaches is causing a surge in demand for insurance products that protect against losses stemming from cyber attacks.

On Thursday, U.S. prosecutors charged five people with stealing 160 million credit and debit card numbers from companies including 7-Eleven Inc., JC Penney and French retailer Carrefour, calling it the largest data breach in the country’s history.

Other victims of data breaches in the past few years include Sony’s PlayStation Network, financial institution Citigroup and a number of Canadian government departments.

A breach can be costly. Companies face notifying clients that their personal information has been compromised, offering credit protection services, hiring a crisis management firm and defending against lawsuits.

Aon has placed more cyber insurance policies in just the last 18 months than it did in the previous five years, said Rosenbaum.

“People are beginning to understand that this is a risk that can affect any business.”

Financial institutions, online retailers, hotels and restaurants, health-care companies and educational institutions are driving the demand because of the volume of personal and financial data they collect, said Rosenbaum.

Global insurance broker Marsh Inc. said the number of organizations that purchased cyber insurance in the U.S. shot up by 33 per cent from 2011 to 2012.

Read the Full Article over at: CityNews.CA



APC 2x16 CAT5 Analog KVM Switch 16-Port / AP5602 - VGC picture
APC 2x16 CAT5 Analog KVM Switch 16-Port / AP5602 - VGC
$49.95


RGB LED Mechanical Gaming Keyboard - Hcman Backlit Keyboard Blue Switches 104 Ke picture
RGB LED Mechanical Gaming Keyboard - Hcman Backlit Keyboard Blue Switches 104 Ke
$52.43


NETGEAR PROSAFE 16 PORT 10/100 SWITCH (FS116) picture
NETGEAR PROSAFE 16 PORT 10/100 SWITCH (FS116)
$15.0


Razer Mechanical Switch Module - Read picture
Razer Mechanical Switch Module - Read
$45.0


MOXA   Switch 7 x 10/100BaseTX, 1 x 100BaseFX (single-mode fiber) picture
MOXA Switch 7 x 10/100BaseTX, 1 x 100BaseFX (single-mode fiber)
$125.0


IOGEAR 2-Port HD KVM Switch with Audio GCS62HU picture
IOGEAR 2-Port HD KVM Switch with Audio GCS62HU
$49.99


IOGEAR MiniView Micro USB Plus GCS632U - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports picture
IOGEAR MiniView Micro USB Plus GCS632U - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports
$8.0


Adtran NetVanta 1238P 1703599G1 Switch 48 Port Layer 3 Fast Ethernet POE 3rd Gen picture
Adtran NetVanta 1238P 1703599G1 Switch 48 Port Layer 3 Fast Ethernet POE 3rd Gen
$999.0