Digital Divide Definition:

The socioeconomic and other disparities between those who have the opportunities and skillsets which help them to benefit from digital resources, including the Internet, and those who do not have these opportunities or skills: programs that help bridge the digital divide gap between rich and poor countries.

Digital Divide Articles
The Digital Divide Narrows
How Congress Can Bridge America’s Digital Divide
This Chart Shows the Digital Divide is Still a Real Problem
One Third of Americans Own Tablet Computers
The Digital Divide is Alive and Well
Are mobile devices causing a digital divide in the workplace?
Smartphones have bridged the digital divide
Closing the digital divide
Bridging the digital divide
The digital divide persists: One in five Americans are not online
Are your ill-informed policies widening the digital divide?
Mexico aims to close the digital divide
‘Brilliant Bus’ shrinking the digital divide
Libraries stuck in the digital divide
Crossing the digital divide
Latinos and Technology Adoption
Digital disparities at the Great Divide
The digital divide persists
The digital divide is now all about affordable data access
Digital Divide leaves kids behind
Young and old differ on ebook preferences
Rising mobile internet use could create new digital divide
Mobile helping to bridge the Digital Divide but not for all
Time to bridge the digital divide
Closing the digital divide
FCC reclassifies all broadband
We need a better yardstick to measure the Digital Divide
VoIP’s broadband bottleneck
Seeing eye computer guides the blind
Debate rages over internet phone fees
Missing text messages
Satellite seeks broadband reentry
FCC takes steps to regulate VoIP

Be prepared in case of a terrorist or cyberterrorist attack:

CBS News Disaster Links
Defend America
Ready.gov
Emergency Response Handbook
Homeland Security Monitor
State of USA Cyberterrorism Preparedness
USA National Strategy to Secure Cyberspace

Related Digital Divide Sites
Alliance for Digital Progress
Cyber Geography
Digital Divide
Center for Digital Government
Country Reports
Digital Divide Network
Digital Opportunities Task Force
Foundry
Global Internet Statistics
Map.net



Juniper Networks SRX210-RMK picture
Juniper Networks SRX210-RMK
$33.41


Juniper SRX340-JSE Router BRAND NEW picture
Juniper SRX340-JSE Router BRAND NEW
$1099.99


Juniper QFX5100-48T-AFO Switch 48x 10GbE/1GbE/100 Mbps 6x QSFP+ Ports,2x AC PSU picture
Juniper QFX5100-48T-AFO Switch 48x 10GbE/1GbE/100 Mbps 6x QSFP+ Ports,2x AC PSU
$2149.0


Juniper QFX5100-48T-DC-AFO Switch 48x 10GbE/1GbE/100 Mbps 6x QSFP+ Ports,2x PSU picture
Juniper QFX5100-48T-DC-AFO Switch 48x 10GbE/1GbE/100 Mbps 6x QSFP+ Ports,2x PSU
$1799.0


Juniper Network EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613 picture
Juniper Network EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613
$19.99


Juniper Networks 740-014279 OC192-SR1/10G-L Avago HFCT-711XPD-JU1 10Gbs XFP Tran picture
Juniper Networks 740-014279 OC192-SR1/10G-L Avago HFCT-711XPD-JU1 10Gbs XFP Tran
$19.99


New Juniper Dell PowerConnect J-SRX210B JUONS Services Gateway SRX210B picture
New Juniper Dell PowerConnect J-SRX210B JUONS Services Gateway SRX210B
$55.0


CBL-EX-PWR-C13-US Juniper Standard Power Cord - 110V AC picture
CBL-EX-PWR-C13-US Juniper Standard Power Cord - 110V AC
$15.0