Michigan Republican Rep. Mike Rogers, chairman of the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, said “most Americans” do not realize that the United States is currently in the middle of a “cyber war.”

Rogers also said “talks” with China about their “intellectual property” theft are not working and further action must be taken.

“We are in a cyber war today. Most Americans don’t know it. They go about their lives happily and that’s a good thing other than the fact that we are in a cyber war today,” he said at the International Institute for Strategic Studies.

“We’re in that fight right now, every day, and we haven’t protected ourselves.”

Rogers recommends that the U.S. government not engage China on any issues until they get answers on their government’s “cyber espionage” efforts.

“Let’s start going after the individuals. Let’s make this really uncomfortable for the individuals who are sitting at those machines stealing intellectual property. We’re going to make sure that they can’t get visas to the United States,” Rogers said.

He stressed that the U.S. does not steal intellectual property from other nations.

Read the Full Article on PJMEDIA



Juniper Networks ACX1100 Universal Access Router ACX1100-AC picture
Juniper Networks ACX1100 Universal Access Router ACX1100-AC
$299.99


Juniper Opnext 740-021309 TRS5020EN-S201 10GE SFP 10GB-LR Transceiver 1310nm picture
Juniper Opnext 740-021309 TRS5020EN-S201 10GE SFP 10GB-LR Transceiver 1310nm
$24.0


NEW Juniper SSG-140-SH Secure Services Gateway  512m, 0PIM cards AC 1yr Warranty picture
NEW Juniper SSG-140-SH Secure Services Gateway 512m, 0PIM cards AC 1yr Warranty
$995.0


Juniper EX4200-48P 48-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch w/ 930W PSU picture
Juniper EX4200-48P 48-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch w/ 930W PSU
$65.0


Juniper MX10003-PREMIUM bundle with 2x JNP10003-LC2103 & 2x JNP-MIC1-MACSEC picture
Juniper MX10003-PREMIUM bundle with 2x JNP10003-LC2103 & 2x JNP-MIC1-MACSEC
$30000.0


Juniper Netscreen NS-5200. *1 Year Warranty* picture
Juniper Netscreen NS-5200. *1 Year Warranty*
$368.37


Champion One Universal 1000LX 10KM Long Haul GBIC SMF Cisco Juniper 1310nm picture
Champion One Universal 1000LX 10KM Long Haul GBIC SMF Cisco Juniper 1310nm
$7.99


Open Box Juniper Networks EX-PWR-930-AC EX3200 EX4200 Series 930W Power Supply picture
Open Box Juniper Networks EX-PWR-930-AC EX3200 EX4200 Series 930W Power Supply
$49.99