Michigan Republican Rep. Mike Rogers, chairman of the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, said “most Americans” do not realize that the United States is currently in the middle of a “cyber war.”

Rogers also said “talks” with China about their “intellectual property” theft are not working and further action must be taken.

“We are in a cyber war today. Most Americans don’t know it. They go about their lives happily and that’s a good thing other than the fact that we are in a cyber war today,” he said at the International Institute for Strategic Studies.

“We’re in that fight right now, every day, and we haven’t protected ourselves.”

Rogers recommends that the U.S. government not engage China on any issues until they get answers on their government’s “cyber espionage” efforts.

“Let’s start going after the individuals. Let’s make this really uncomfortable for the individuals who are sitting at those machines stealing intellectual property. We’re going to make sure that they can’t get visas to the United States,” Rogers said.

He stressed that the U.S. does not steal intellectual property from other nations.

Read the Full Article on PJMEDIA



APC 2x16 CAT5 Analog KVM Switch 16-Port / AP5602 - VGC picture
APC 2x16 CAT5 Analog KVM Switch 16-Port / AP5602 - VGC
$49.95


RGB LED Mechanical Gaming Keyboard - Hcman Backlit Keyboard Blue Switches 104 Ke picture
RGB LED Mechanical Gaming Keyboard - Hcman Backlit Keyboard Blue Switches 104 Ke
$52.43


NETGEAR PROSAFE 16 PORT 10/100 SWITCH (FS116) picture
NETGEAR PROSAFE 16 PORT 10/100 SWITCH (FS116)
$15.0


Razer Mechanical Switch Module - Read picture
Razer Mechanical Switch Module - Read
$45.0


MOXA   Switch 7 x 10/100BaseTX, 1 x 100BaseFX (single-mode fiber) picture
MOXA Switch 7 x 10/100BaseTX, 1 x 100BaseFX (single-mode fiber)
$125.0


IOGEAR 2-Port HD KVM Switch with Audio GCS62HU picture
IOGEAR 2-Port HD KVM Switch with Audio GCS62HU
$49.99


IOGEAR MiniView Micro USB Plus GCS632U - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports picture
IOGEAR MiniView Micro USB Plus GCS632U - KVM / audio switch - 2 ports
$8.0


Adtran NetVanta 1238P 1703599G1 Switch 48 Port Layer 3 Fast Ethernet POE 3rd Gen picture
Adtran NetVanta 1238P 1703599G1 Switch 48 Port Layer 3 Fast Ethernet POE 3rd Gen
$999.0