Michigan Republican Rep. Mike Rogers, chairman of the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, said “most Americans” do not realize that the United States is currently in the middle of a “cyber war.”

Rogers also said “talks” with China about their “intellectual property” theft are not working and further action must be taken.

“We are in a cyber war today. Most Americans don’t know it. They go about their lives happily and that’s a good thing other than the fact that we are in a cyber war today,” he said at the International Institute for Strategic Studies.

“We’re in that fight right now, every day, and we haven’t protected ourselves.”

Rogers recommends that the U.S. government not engage China on any issues until they get answers on their government’s “cyber espionage” efforts.

“Let’s start going after the individuals. Let’s make this really uncomfortable for the individuals who are sitting at those machines stealing intellectual property. We’re going to make sure that they can’t get visas to the United States,” Rogers said.

He stressed that the U.S. does not steal intellectual property from other nations.

Read the Full Article on PJMEDIA



10Gtek ASF85-24-X2 SFP-SX 850nm 550m DDM  (NEW in original box) picture
10Gtek ASF85-24-X2 SFP-SX 850nm 550m DDM  (NEW in original box)
$32.0


CISCO 860 Series Cisco Security Router VPN ADSL2 867VAE-K9  picture
CISCO 860 Series Cisco Security Router VPN ADSL2 867VAE-K9
$50.0


1m SFP-H10GB-CU1M Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Cable picture
1m SFP-H10GB-CU1M Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Cable
$13.0


Cisco 7925 Wireless Phone ~ CP-7925G-A-K9 ~ With Battery **Guaranteed Working ** picture
Cisco 7925 Wireless Phone ~ CP-7925G-A-K9 ~ With Battery **Guaranteed Working **
$45.0


0.5m SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC Cable picture
0.5m SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive DAC Cable
$13.0


VS-S2T-10g VS-F6K-PFC4 picture
VS-S2T-10g VS-F6K-PFC4
$155.0


 NEW SEALED GENUINE Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR 10GBASE-SR XFP Module picture
NEW SEALED GENUINE Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR 10GBASE-SR XFP Module
$50.0


Cisco System ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor Pre-Owned Needs Power Supply picture
Cisco System ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor Pre-Owned Needs Power Supply
$9.95