Outgoing United States Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano today warned of a “major cyber event” in the future that would have a “serious” impact on American society.

In what she described as “a kind of open letter to my successor,” Napolitano warned of terrorist threats, major weather events as a result of climate change and the need to strengthen united states border security.

“Our country will, for example, at some point, face a major cyber event that will have a serious effect on our lives, our economy, and the everyday functioning of our society,” she said.

Napolitano, who resigned in July and will leave office next month after more than four years as the head of the Department of Homeland Security, the administration has yet to name a successor.

The department which was created after the September 2001 attacks plays a key role, in preventing terror attacks, border security and also responding to natural disasters.

 


Cisco SG500-52P 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch picture

Cisco SG500-52P 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch

$199.95



Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750V2-48PS-S 48-Port PoE Switch WS-C3750-48PS-S LATEST VER picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750V2-48PS-S 48-Port PoE Switch WS-C3750-48PS-S LATEST VER

$69.99



Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch WS-C2960+48TC-L V02 picture

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch WS-C2960+48TC-L V02

$39.99



Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48T-S V02 48 Port Switch Tested & Reset GB490 picture

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750X-48T-S V02 48 Port Switch Tested & Reset GB490

$109.99



Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 2 SFP picture

Cisco WS-C2960C-12PC-L Catalyst 2960-C Compact PoE Switch 12 Port POE w/ 2 SFP

$108.00



Cisco WS-C3560CX-12PD-S V03 | Catalyst 3560-CX 12 Port PoE, SFP+ 10G Uplinks picture

Cisco WS-C3560CX-12PD-S V03 | Catalyst 3560-CX 12 Port PoE, SFP+ 10G Uplinks

$1280.00



DISCOUNTED PARTS CISCO CATALYST  WS-C2960X-24PS-L ETHERNET SWITCH picture

DISCOUNTED PARTS CISCO CATALYST WS-C2960X-24PS-L ETHERNET SWITCH

$150.00



Cisco Catalyst C2960 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch WS-C2960-24TC-L  picture

Cisco Catalyst C2960 24-Port Managed Ethernet Switch WS-C2960-24TC-L

$47.98



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$24.00



Cisco C3KX-NM-10G 10GbE SFP+ Network Module picture

Cisco C3KX-NM-10G 10GbE SFP+ Network Module

$98.99