The European parliament has voted in favour of stronger sentences for cybercriminals, especially those that threaten national infrastructure.

Under new laws the 28 EU member states will be required to set terms of no less than two years in prison for individuals caught illegally accessing information systems, tampering with data, illegally intercepting communications, or creating tools that help commit such offences.

This mandated minimum rises to five years if the individuals involved target national systems such as energy plants, public transportation or government servers. These new sentences are higher than tariffs currently imposed by some member states.

Read The Full Article Over at The Independent



AVAYA Nortel Networks Baystack 5520-48T-PWR 48-Port PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch picture
AVAYA Nortel Networks Baystack 5520-48T-PWR 48-Port PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch
$66.0


C2G Avaya/Nortel Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver, TAA ... picture
C2G Avaya/Nortel Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver, TAA ...
$12.02


Lot of 3 AVAYA 6140 WLAN VoiP Wireless Phone Handsets w/ Docks & Batteries Works picture
Lot of 3 AVAYA 6140 WLAN VoiP Wireless Phone Handsets w/ Docks & Batteries Works
$299.99


Avaya ConnectUPS-X-Slot Card SNMP Module S1 picture
Avaya ConnectUPS-X-Slot Card SNMP Module S1
$79.99


10-AVAYA WIRELESS ACCESS POINT WAP9132 AP 9132 R00 WAP913200-E6  -TESTED/WORKING picture
10-AVAYA WIRELESS ACCESS POINT WAP9132 AP 9132 R00 WAP913200-E6 -TESTED/WORKING
$250.0


Avaya B179 700501532 SIP Conference Phone - Brand New, Open Box picture
Avaya B179 700501532 SIP Conference Phone - Brand New, Open Box
$260.0


Avaya B179 700501532 SIP Conference Phone - Brand New, Cracked Screen picture
Avaya B179 700501532 SIP Conference Phone - Brand New, Cracked Screen
$75.0


AVAYA EC1402001-E6 9012 1x 9048GT 2x 9024XL 2x 9080CP 4x9090SF picture
AVAYA EC1402001-E6 9012 1x 9048GT 2x 9024XL 2x 9080CP 4x9090SF
$239.99