The other day, my college age son quietly went around the house and put electricians tape over the camera lenses on the displays of all our home computers. I laughed when I discovered what he had done. . .then paused: after all, it wouldn’t be that hard for someone to remotely turn that camera on and secretly watch me and my family. I left the tape on.

This is what it has come to. The revelations of recent days about the NSA being able to spy on the phone calls of millions of everyday Americans, without warrant, in search of a few possible terrorists has made everyone just a little more paranoid – and a little less trusting of the benign nature of our Federal government. The reality is that we may not yet be paranoid enough.

I come from a spook family. I was born in Munich while my father was running counter-intelligence missions for the Air Force OSI into Eastern Europe; and by the time I was a teenager in Silicon Valley he was working in security at NASA. Being in such a family gave one unique insights into the hidden workings of the world.

Read the Full Article by Michael S Malone at Forbes



Ethernet Network Patch Cable 3 ft AVAYA Communication D8CM-3 Systimax picture
Ethernet Network Patch Cable 3 ft AVAYA Communication D8CM-3 Systimax
$2.99


Ethernet Network Patch Cable 7 ft AVAYA Communication D8CM-7 Systimax picture
Ethernet Network Patch Cable 7 ft AVAYA Communication D8CM-7 Systimax
$4.99


10pcs 1.25Gbp/s LC Dual Optical Transceiver Module 850nm 550M Multi-mode Modules picture
10pcs 1.25Gbp/s LC Dual Optical Transceiver Module 850nm 550M Multi-mode Modules
$92.93


5pairs SFP Transceiver Compatible 1.25G T1550/R1330 LC Mini GBIC Switch Module picture
5pairs SFP Transceiver Compatible 1.25G T1550/R1330 LC Mini GBIC Switch Module
$149.42


AVAYA CERTIFIED SYSTIMAX  CPC6642-09F012 New In Bags (box of 40) picture
AVAYA CERTIFIED SYSTIMAX CPC6642-09F012 New In Bags (box of 40)
$33.0


AVAYA D8CM-BL14  ETHERNET CABLE picture
AVAYA D8CM-BL14 ETHERNET CABLE
$6.0


Avaya 4850GTS-PWR+ 48-Port POE Ethernet Switch picture
Avaya 4850GTS-PWR+ 48-Port POE Ethernet Switch
$99.99


New Avaya 9641GS IP Phone -JT0743 picture
New Avaya 9641GS IP Phone -JT0743
$99.96