In a world where, on any given day, someone is forwarding that email that says Bill Gates will share his Microsoft fortune with you, is it really that hard to believe Notre Dame linebacker Manti Te’o had no clue that dead “girlfriend” Lennay Kekua — whom he allegedly knew only from the Internet — didn’t really exist?

That Microsoft free-money hoax has been circulating cyberspace since at least 1997, yet humanity’s Fox Mulder-like willingness to believe the most ridiculously obvious bucket of horse hockey isn’t to be discounted.

And as P.T. Barnum reminded us long before the Internet existed, there are plenty of other people willing to fill the needs of such victims … and an even larger audience ready to bathe in the sweet sweet Schadenfreude that results. It doesn’t even matter, as in this case, whether we believe anybody really fell for the hoax or not.

Read the Full Article Over at TodayTech.com



Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 28 picture
Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 28
$45.0


Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 10 picture
Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 10
$23.0


Lot Of 10Siemon Avaya 110C-5 5 PAIR PUNCH DOWN CONNECTING CLIPS QTY 10 In A Pack picture
Lot Of 10Siemon Avaya 110C-5 5 PAIR PUNCH DOWN CONNECTING CLIPS QTY 10 In A Pack
$30.0


Nortel / Avaya 1140e IP Phone with 18 Button Sidecar Expansion x3 picture
Nortel / Avaya 1140e IP Phone with 18 Button Sidecar Expansion x3
$112.1


Avaya 1140E IP Deskphone VoIP Phone NTYS05BCE6R *For Parts* - 800123177 picture
Avaya 1140E IP Deskphone VoIP Phone NTYS05BCE6R *For Parts* - 800123177
$0.99


NEW J9486A HP ProCurve Avaya SBC Powered ONE Services zl Module J9543A with HDD picture
NEW J9486A HP ProCurve Avaya SBC Powered ONE Services zl Module J9543A with HDD
$1295.0


Genuine AVAYA AA1419018-E5 1000Base CWDM ZX SC, 80 Km, 1490 nm GBIC IPUIAX9WAA picture
Genuine AVAYA AA1419018-E5 1000Base CWDM ZX SC, 80 Km, 1490 nm GBIC IPUIAX9WAA
$16.0


Genuine AVAYA AA1419041-E5 1000 BASE-T GBIC Original AVAYA TRANSCEIVER MODULE  picture
Genuine AVAYA AA1419041-E5 1000 BASE-T GBIC Original AVAYA TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$19.0