Fraudsters have attempted to cash in on two major news stories by sending out bogus emails appearing to be updates but that are actually a scam to steal people’s bank details.

Millions of people have been targeted as the death toll rose following the train disaster in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

They launched their campaign just a day after sophisticated criminals attempted to cash in on the birth of Prince George of Cambridge.

A “steady flow” of messages designed to look like emails from CNN have been sent out this week, according to analysts at web security firm Appriver.

In each case, the fraudsters rely on recipients clicking on links in the fake emails which claim to direct them to updates from the American news organisation.

But instead, unwitting readers are lured onto a webpage where their computer can be infected by a virus designed to steal their bank details.

The criminals also exploited the royal baby’s birth by sending out a mass of fake links to a live blogging site in a bid to steals bank details, web security experts said.

Fraudsters are believed to have targeted people just hours after the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge introduced their new son to the world.

Analysts said the group launched its “malicious email campaign” on Tuesday evening.

Source Sky News



Juniper SSG-140-SH Secure Services Gateway Network Router Power Tested, AS IS picture
Juniper SSG-140-SH Secure Services Gateway Network Router Power Tested, AS IS
$34.94


Juniper MX104-AC Router w/ S-MX104-UPG-4X10GE MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP LR XFP-10G-S-QNC picture
Juniper MX104-AC Router w/ S-MX104-UPG-4X10GE MIC-3D-2XGE-XFP LR XFP-10G-S-QNC
$25000.0


Juniper EX2200-C-12T-2G 14-Ports Layer 3 POE+ Ethernet Switch picture
Juniper EX2200-C-12T-2G 14-Ports Layer 3 POE+ Ethernet Switch
$399.0


10 x Juniper Networks Assorted Optics EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1GE 10km SMF picture
10 x Juniper Networks Assorted Optics EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1GE 10km SMF
$25.0


Juniper Compatible CTP-1GE-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver | 1G SX MMF 850nm picture
Juniper Compatible CTP-1GE-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver | 1G SX MMF 850nm
$46.16


NOB Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for EX 3200 Series Eth picture
NOB Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for EX 3200 Series Eth
$65.62


NOB Juniper Networks EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13 100 Mbps SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver Modul picture
NOB Juniper Networks EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13 100 Mbps SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver Modul
$48.31


JUNIPER Networks NetScreen-50 Firewall Security Appliance NS-050-001 HW Ver 4.0 picture
JUNIPER Networks NetScreen-50 Firewall Security Appliance NS-050-001 HW Ver 4.0
$40.0