Facebook and Twitter trolls could be made more accountable for their online activity if Australian Independent Senator Nick Xenophon’s legislation efforts are successful.

The South Australian upper house MP is preparing draft legislation aimed at protecting social media users from anonymous abuse by “keyboard cowards”.

“It’s about time Twitter and Facebook stopped letting these cowards and bullies hide behind their online personals with impunity,” Senator Xenophon said in a statement on Monday.

Twitter and Facebook should protect users against threats, harassment and defamation, he added.

“Right now our agencies seem powerless to deal with the torrent of abuse that’s flowing across social media,” the senator said.

Senator Xenophon plans to introduce legislation to provide such protections to social media users.

He’s also written to Attorney-General Mark Dreyfus and Foreign Minister Bob Carr, saying the US government should ensure global internet giants co-operate with Australia law.

Read the Full Article over at: TVNZ



Juniper EX4500-40F-VC1-BF 40-port 10Gbe SFP+ VC1-128G Back Front Air Dual AC picture
Juniper EX4500-40F-VC1-BF 40-port 10Gbe SFP+ VC1-128G Back Front Air Dual AC
$1699.99


Juniper Networks EX4200-24T 24-Port Gigabit Switch 750-033065 Single AC Power picture
Juniper Networks EX4200-24T 24-Port Gigabit Switch 750-033065 Single AC Power
$59.0


Cable Juniper DB9F to RJ45 7' White Cat-5e Booted JNTK-720-014126 / 094-0040-000 picture
Cable Juniper DB9F to RJ45 7' White Cat-5e Booted JNTK-720-014126 / 094-0040-000
$6.0


**LOT OF 80** Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX 740-011613 740-011782 850nm MMF  picture
**LOT OF 80** Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX 740-011613 740-011782 850nm MMF
$500.0


Juniper Networks 740-014289 XFP-10GE-S Rev 03 10Gbase XFP Transceiver Modules picture
Juniper Networks 740-014289 XFP-10GE-S Rev 03 10Gbase XFP Transceiver Modules
$100.0


Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-X SFP 10 Gigabit Ports Module picture
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-X SFP 10 Gigabit Ports Module
$45.0


New Juniper 40G QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 3ft QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M picture
New Juniper 40G QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable 3ft QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M
$109.12


NOB Juniper 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ45 100m Transceiver Module QFX-SFP-1GE-T picture
NOB Juniper 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ45 100m Transceiver Module QFX-SFP-1GE-T
$36.0