Federal prosecutors said on Thursday they have charged five men responsible for a hacking and credit card fraud spree that cost companies more $300 million and two of the suspects are in custody, in the biggest cyber crime case filed in U.S. history.

They also disclosed a new security breach against Nasdaq, though they provided few details about the attack.

Other companies targeted by the hackers include a Visa Inc licensee, J.C. Penney Co, JetBlue Airways Corp and French retailer Carrefour SA, according to an indictment unveiled in New Jersey.

Authorities have been pursuing the hackers for years. Many of the breaches were previously reported, though it appeared the one involving Nasdaq OMX Group Inc was being disclosed for the first time.

Prosecutors said they conservatively estimate that the group of five men from Russia and Ukraine helped steal at least 160 million payment card numbers, resulting in losses in excess of $300 million.

Source Reuters



Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 28 picture
Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 28
$45.0


Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 10 picture
Avaya , Lucent , AT&T Standard Power Cord Used Lot Of 10
$23.0


Lot Of 10Siemon Avaya 110C-5 5 PAIR PUNCH DOWN CONNECTING CLIPS QTY 10 In A Pack picture
Lot Of 10Siemon Avaya 110C-5 5 PAIR PUNCH DOWN CONNECTING CLIPS QTY 10 In A Pack
$30.0


Nortel / Avaya 1140e IP Phone with 18 Button Sidecar Expansion x3 picture
Nortel / Avaya 1140e IP Phone with 18 Button Sidecar Expansion x3
$112.1


Avaya 1140E IP Deskphone VoIP Phone NTYS05BCE6R *For Parts* - 800123177 picture
Avaya 1140E IP Deskphone VoIP Phone NTYS05BCE6R *For Parts* - 800123177
$0.99


NEW J9486A HP ProCurve Avaya SBC Powered ONE Services zl Module J9543A with HDD picture
NEW J9486A HP ProCurve Avaya SBC Powered ONE Services zl Module J9543A with HDD
$1295.0


Genuine AVAYA AA1419018-E5 1000Base CWDM ZX SC, 80 Km, 1490 nm GBIC IPUIAX9WAA picture
Genuine AVAYA AA1419018-E5 1000Base CWDM ZX SC, 80 Km, 1490 nm GBIC IPUIAX9WAA
$16.0


Genuine AVAYA AA1419041-E5 1000 BASE-T GBIC Original AVAYA TRANSCEIVER MODULE  picture
Genuine AVAYA AA1419041-E5 1000 BASE-T GBIC Original AVAYA TRANSCEIVER MODULE
$19.0