WASHINGTON, August 9 (RIA Novosti) – A Ukrainian man labeled by US authorities as “one of the premier vendors of stolen credit card data in the world” has been sentenced to a maximum of 40 years in prison, the New York County District Attorney’s Office announced in a statement this week.

Egor Shevelev, 27, was convicted along with two other defendants in June, after a ten-week trial, of participating in an international cybercrime ring between 2004 and 2007. Jurors found he and his associates stole and then sold more than 95,000 credit card numbers, resulting in $5 million in credit card fraud, according to the statement released Thursday.

Shevelev was sentenced July 25 on charges of grand larceny, criminal possession of stolen property, money laundering, scheming to defraud and conspiracy. Another defendant was sentenced July 23, and the third was sentenced on Thursday.

Eleven other members of the cybercrime ring have pled guilty in the case.

The ring “crisscrossed the globe from Russia to the Czech Republic to California to Brooklyn. It was a highly profitable scheme that netted the principals millions of dollars,” said District Attorney Cyrus Vance Jr.

Shevelev operated out of an apartment in Kiev, where he advertised stolen credit card numbers on Internet forums. He sold more than 75,000 of the stolen 95,000 numbers, which were used to commit more than $4 million of the $5 million fraud, said prosecutors.

Shevelev was sentenced to between 13 and 1/3 to 40 years in state prison, according to official documents. His actual term in prison will be decided by a parole board when the case comes up for review.

Source: Ria Novosti



Cisco CP-7985-NTSC IP Video Conference Phone - NEW SEALED BOX - (80% OFF RETAIL) picture
Cisco CP-7985-NTSC IP Video Conference Phone - NEW SEALED BOX - (80% OFF RETAIL)
$39.99


Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR  10G BASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver picture
Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR 10G BASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
$149.99


LOT OF Cisco AIR-CAP3502E-A-K9  AIR-LAP1252AG-A-K9  AIR-AP1231G-A-K9 picture
LOT OF Cisco AIR-CAP3502E-A-K9 AIR-LAP1252AG-A-K9 AIR-AP1231G-A-K9
$300.0


Lot of 4 Used Cisco ATM 1A-OC3SMI Network Module 800-03704-02G0 picture
Lot of 4 Used Cisco ATM 1A-OC3SMI Network Module 800-03704-02G0
$95.0


1pc Cisco 5002 NCS-5002-FN-BK NCS-5002-FN-FR FA121A08-F11 Server cooling fan #XX picture
1pc Cisco 5002 NCS-5002-FN-BK NCS-5002-FN-FR FA121A08-F11 Server cooling fan #XX
$295.0


Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver - For Data Networking, Optical Networ picture
Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver - For Data Networking, Optical Networ
$765.28


1pc Cisco N5548P N5548P-FAN V02 800-37155-02 Server cooling fan #XX picture
1pc Cisco N5548P N5548P-FAN V02 800-37155-02 Server cooling fan #XX
$110.0


Lot of 4 Used Cisco 1FE-TX Fast Ethernet Module 800-03490-02H1 picture
Lot of 4 Used Cisco 1FE-TX Fast Ethernet Module 800-03490-02H1
$95.0