Hackers and government transparency groups are likely to commit cyber-terrorism attacks if the U.S. ever takes secret information leaker Edward Snowden into custody, retired Air Force Gen. Michael Hayden has warned.

“They may want to come after the U.S. government, but frankly, you know, the dot-mil stuff is about the hardest target in the United States,” the former director of both the CIA and NSA said at a meeting of the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, D.C, The Guardian reports.

“I’m just trying to illustrate that you’ve got a group of people out there who make demands, whose demands may not be satisfiable, may not be rational, from other points of view, may not be the kinds of things that government can accommodate.”

Hayden, who co-chairs the Bipartisan Center’s Electric Grid Cyber Security Initiative, referred to the potential cyber-terrorists as being as being committed high profile computer hackers who probably “haven’t talked to the opposite sex in five or six years.”

The retired general was in charge of the NSA when it expanded its primary efforts aimed at collecting foreign intelligence to include the collection of domestic phone records and Internet data following the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks.

The program, codenamed “Stellar Wind,” was the genesis for several of the NSA’s collection and analysis programs that Snowden disclosed earlier this year to The Guardian and The Washington Post.

The former NSA contractor is still in Russia, where he has been granted temporary asylum, a decision that the led Wednesday to President Obama canceling a planned summit meeting next month with Russian President Vladimir Putin.

Read the Full Story over at Newsmax.com



Cisco CP-7985-NTSC IP Video Conference Phone - NEW SEALED BOX - (80% OFF RETAIL) picture
Cisco CP-7985-NTSC IP Video Conference Phone - NEW SEALED BOX - (80% OFF RETAIL)
$39.99


Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR  10G BASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver picture
Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR 10G BASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
$149.99


LOT OF Cisco AIR-CAP3502E-A-K9  AIR-LAP1252AG-A-K9  AIR-AP1231G-A-K9 picture
LOT OF Cisco AIR-CAP3502E-A-K9 AIR-LAP1252AG-A-K9 AIR-AP1231G-A-K9
$300.0


Lot of 4 Used Cisco ATM 1A-OC3SMI Network Module 800-03704-02G0 picture
Lot of 4 Used Cisco ATM 1A-OC3SMI Network Module 800-03704-02G0
$95.0


1pc Cisco 5002 NCS-5002-FN-BK NCS-5002-FN-FR FA121A08-F11 Server cooling fan #XX picture
1pc Cisco 5002 NCS-5002-FN-BK NCS-5002-FN-FR FA121A08-F11 Server cooling fan #XX
$295.0


Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver - For Data Networking, Optical Networ picture
Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver - For Data Networking, Optical Networ
$765.28


1pc Cisco N5548P N5548P-FAN V02 800-37155-02 Server cooling fan #XX picture
1pc Cisco N5548P N5548P-FAN V02 800-37155-02 Server cooling fan #XX
$110.0


Lot of 4 Used Cisco 1FE-TX Fast Ethernet Module 800-03490-02H1 picture
Lot of 4 Used Cisco 1FE-TX Fast Ethernet Module 800-03490-02H1
$95.0