Hackers and government transparency groups are likely to commit cyber-terrorism attacks if the U.S. ever takes secret information leaker Edward Snowden into custody, retired Air Force Gen. Michael Hayden has warned.

“They may want to come after the U.S. government, but frankly, you know, the dot-mil stuff is about the hardest target in the United States,” the former director of both the CIA and NSA said at a meeting of the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, D.C, The Guardian reports.

“I’m just trying to illustrate that you’ve got a group of people out there who make demands, whose demands may not be satisfiable, may not be rational, from other points of view, may not be the kinds of things that government can accommodate.”

Hayden, who co-chairs the Bipartisan Center’s Electric Grid Cyber Security Initiative, referred to the potential cyber-terrorists as being as being committed high profile computer hackers who probably “haven’t talked to the opposite sex in five or six years.”

The retired general was in charge of the NSA when it expanded its primary efforts aimed at collecting foreign intelligence to include the collection of domestic phone records and Internet data following the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks.

The program, codenamed “Stellar Wind,” was the genesis for several of the NSA’s collection and analysis programs that Snowden disclosed earlier this year to The Guardian and The Washington Post.

The former NSA contractor is still in Russia, where he has been granted temporary asylum, a decision that the led Wednesday to President Obama canceling a planned summit meeting next month with Russian President Vladimir Putin.

Read the Full Story over at Newsmax.com



Juniper Networks PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SMF-IR PIC picture
Juniper Networks PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SMF-IR PIC
$275.0


Juniper Networks PE-LS-4 Link Services 4 Physical Interface Card for M10i M7i picture
Juniper Networks PE-LS-4 Link Services 4 Physical Interface Card for M10i M7i
$295.0


Juniper Networks PB-4GE-SX M320 4-Port 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet PIC picture
Juniper Networks PB-4GE-SX M320 4-Port 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet PIC
$45.0


Juniper Networks PB-10CHT1-RJ48-QPP 10-Ports Channelized T1 IQ PIC for M320 picture
Juniper Networks PB-10CHT1-RJ48-QPP 10-Ports Channelized T1 IQ PIC for M320
$445.0


Juniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with SFP Uplink Ports picture
Juniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T with SFP Uplink Ports
$95.0


Juniper Networks PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP M320 SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC picture
Juniper Networks PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP M320 SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC
$115.0


Juniper Networks CHAS-MP-M10I-S M10i Router Chassis Spare *Empty Chassis* picture
Juniper Networks CHAS-MP-M10I-S M10i Router Chassis Spare *Empty Chassis*
$275.0


Juniper Networks PB-4OC3-SON-SMIR T640 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 PIC (SMF-IR) picture
Juniper Networks PB-4OC3-SON-SMIR T640 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 PIC (SMF-IR)
$55.0